Main activities of the Congress preliminary program (28.08.2018)

Time Event Venue

10 September, 2018  

10.00-17.50 Workshop on Alumina production Middle Hall (3rd fl.) 
 9.00-17.40 Workshop on Aluminium reduction technology Amphitheatre Hall (3rd fl.) 
10.00-17.30 Workshop on Casting of aluminium and alloys Hall №3
17.00-18.00 Registration of participants Exhibition Hall №1

11 September, 2018  

8.00-9.30 Registration of participants Exhibition Hall №1
9.30-11.00 Opening ceremony, presentation of the Exhibition, group photo  
 11.00-13.00 Plenary session Hall №3
 14.00-17.30 Seminar «Smart Mine» Hall «Geology & mineralogy» (4th fl.)
 14.00-17.20 Section «Ecology in metallurgy» Hall «Non-ferrous & rare metals» (2nd fl.)
 14.00-17.50 Symposium in memory of G.L. Pashkov Big Hall (2nd fl.)
 14.00-15.40 Workshop on Alumina production (continiued) Middle Hall (3rd fl.)
 15.50-17.25 Section «Alumina production» Middle Hall (3rd fl.)
 14.00-18.00 Workshop on Aluminium reduction technology (continiued) Amphitheatre Hall (3rd fl.)
 14.00-16.00 Workshop on Casting of aluminium and alloys (continiued) Hall №3
16.10-17.20 Section «Casting, deformation and heat treatment of non-ferrous metals and alloys» Dr. V.I. Napalkov’s symposium “Aluminum in the USSR and Russia: the Present and the Future»” Hall №3
9.30-17.30 EXHIBITION Exhibition Hall №1
18.30-21.30 Opening Reception Concert Hall Siberia (2nd fl.)

12 September, 2018  

9.00-17.00 Section «Aluminium reduction technology». Dr. A.Solheim's symposium «Surface phenomena in aluminium reduction technology» Amphitheatre Hall (3rd fl.)
 9.00-17.30 Section «Alumina production» Middle Hall (3rd fl.)
 9.00-17.40 Section «Casting, deformation and heat treatment of non-ferrous metals and alloys» Hall №3
 9.00-17.30 Section «Mineral and raw materials sources of non-ferrous and precious metals» Hall «Geology & mineralogy» (4th fl.)
 9.00-17.30 Section «Metallurgy of non-ferrous and rare metals» Hall «Non-ferrous & rare metals» (2nd fl.)
 9.00-16.20 Section «Metallurgy of precious metals» Hall №2 (2nd fl.)
 9.00-12.40 Section «Ecology in metallurgy» Big Hall (2nd fl.)
10.00-12.00 Round table discussion «BIM technology and development of enterprises’ digital twins» Small Hall (2nd fl.)
10.00-12.00 Seminar of Melytec company «Recent development in analytical equipment for material analysis and quality control» Exhibition Hall №1
14.00-16.00 Round table discussion «Supplier Cooperation Arrangements under Continually Changing Market Conditions» Big Hall (2nd fl.)
 9.00-17.30 EXHIBITION Exhibition Hall №1
18.00-21.00 Evening excursions Departure from Business Center «Siberia»

13 September, 2018  

9.00-13.40 Section «Aluminium reduction technology»  Amphitheatre Hall (3rd fl.)
 9.00-16.40 Section «Casting, deformation and heat treatment of non-ferrous metals and alloys»  Hall №3
 9.00-16.00 Section «Carbon materials». Dr. S. Wilkening’s symposium «Carbon in aluminium electrolysis»  Middle Hall (3rd fl.)
 10.30-17.50 Section «Biront’s memory readings»  Small Hall (2nd fl.)
 9.00-15.00 Section «Metallurgy of silicon»  Exhibition Hall №1
 9.00-15.30 Section «Mineral and raw materials sources of non-ferrous and precious metals»  Hall «Geology & mineralogy» (4th fl.)
 9.00-16.30 Section «Metallurgy of non-ferrous and rare metals»  Hall «Non-ferrous and rare metals» (2nd fl.)
 9.00-17.30 Section «Beneficiation technology of non-ferrous, rare and precious metals ores»  Hall №2 (2nd fl.)
15.00-17.00 Seminar of FLSmidth Hamburg GmbH «Pneumatic Conveying and Storage Technology for Aluminum Industry»  Big Hall (2nd fl.)
9.00-17.30 EXHIBITION  Exhibition Hall №1
18.00-21.00 Yenisei river tour  Departure from Business Center «Siberia»

14 September, 2018  

9.00-12.00

Excursions to:
 - «RUSAL» - Krasnoyarsk Aluminium Smelter,
 - Mechanical Plant «K&K» - Light Alloy Wheels,
 - Scientific analytical laboratory of the RUSAL Casting Center

 Departure from Business Center «Siberia»
 8.00-17.00 «RUSAL» - Achinsk Alumina Refinery  
 10.00-16.30 The National Nature Reserve «Krasnoyarsk Stolby»